Privacy policy

for stigter-tuinmeubelen.nl

The team of stigter tuin- & serremeubelen Lansingerland B.V. respects the privacy of the visitors to its website, in particular the rights of visitors with regard to the automated processing of personal data. Due to full transparency with our customers, we therefore follow a policy with regard to these processing operations themselves, their purpose as well as the possibilities for those involved to exercise their rights as well as possible.
For all additional information about the protection of personal data, please visit the website of the Dutch Data Protection Authority: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

We do not place non-animated analytical cookies and / or tracking cookies on your computer, mobile phone or tablet, until you accept the use of cookies and other tracking systems on the website, we do not place non-anonymous ones. By continuing to visit this website you accept the following terms of use.

The current version of the privacy policy available on the website is the only version that applies as long as you visit the website, until a new version replaces the current version.

 

Article 1 - Legal provisions

1. Website (hereinafter also “The website”): stigter-tuinmeubelen.nl
2. Responsible for the processing of personal data (hereinafter referred to as: “The administrator”):
Stigter Tuin- & Serremeubelen Lansingerland B.V., located at Berkelse Poort 17, 2651JX Berkel en Rodenrijs, Chamber of Commerce number: 24434812.

 

Article 2 - Access to the website

Access to the website and use is strictly personal. You will use this website as well as the data and information provided on it are not used for commercial, political or advertising purposes, or for any commercial offers and in particular not used for unsolicited electronic offers.

 

Article 3 - The content of the website

All brands, images, texts, comments, illustrations, (animation) images, video images, sounds, as well as all technical applications that can be used to make the website function and, more generally, all parts used on this site are protected. By law by intellectual property rights. Any reproduction, repetition, use or adaptation, in any way whatsoever, of all or only part thereof, including the technical applications, without the prior written consent of the controller, is strictly prohibited. If the administrator does not immediately take action against any infringement, this cannot be construed as tacit consent or the waiver of legal action.

 

Article 4 - The management of the website

For the proper management of the website, the administrator can at the tender moment:
* suspend, interrupt or limit access to a certain category of visitors to all or part of the website
* delete all information that may disrupt the functioning of the website or is in violation of national or international law or in violation of internet etiquette
* have the website temporarily available in order to carry out updates

 

Article 5 - Responsibilities

The administrator is in no way responsible for failures, malfunctions, difficulties or interruptions in the functioning of the website, as a result of which the website or one of its functionalities is not accessible. The way in which you connect to the website is your own responsibility. You must take all appropriate measures yourself to protect your equipment and your data against virus attacks on the internet, among other things. You are also responsible for the websites and information that you consult on the internet.

The administrator is not liable for legal proceedings against you:
* because of the use of the website or services accessible via the internet
* for violating the terms of this privacy policy

The administrator is not responsible for any damage you incur yourself, third parties or your equipment as a result of your connection to or use of the website. You will refrain from any action against the administrator as a result. If the administrator becomes involved in a dispute as a result of your use of this website, it is entitled to recover from you any damage he suffers as a result and will still suffer.

 

Article 6 - Collection of data

Your data is collected by stigter-tuinmeubelen.nl. Personal data is understood to mean: all information about an identified or identifiable natural person; an identifiable person is a natural person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by means of an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or one or more elements characteristic of the physical, physiological, genetic , psychological, economic, cultural or social identity.

The personal data collected on the website is mainly used by the administrator for maintaining communication with you and, if necessary, for processing your orders.

 

Article 7 - Your rights with regard to your data

Pursuant to Article 13 paragraph 2 sub b, AVG, everyone has the right to inspect and rectify or erase his personal data or limit the processing concerning him, as well as the right to object to the processing and the right to data portability. You can exercise these rights by contacting us through us.
Each request for this must be accompanied by a copy of a valid proof of identity, on which you have put your signature and stating the address where you can be contacted. You will receive a reply to your request within 1 month of the submitted request. Depending on the complexity of the requests and the number of requests, this period can be extended by 2 months if necessary.

 

Article 8 - Processing of personal data

In the event of violation of any law or regulation, of which the visitor is suspected and for which the authorities require personal data collected by the administrator, these will be provided to them after an explicit and motivated request from those authorities, after which these personal data will no longer be are protected by the provisions of this privacy statement.

If certain information is necessary to gain access to certain functionalities of the website, the controller will indicate the mandatory nature of this information at the time of requesting the data.

 

Article 9 - Retention period for data

The data collected by the website operator is used and stored for the duration as determined by law.

 

Article 10 - Cookies

1. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on the hard drive of your computer when you visit our website. A cookie contains data so that you can be recognized as a visitor every time you visit our website. It is then possible to set up our website specifically for you and to make logging in easier.
2. We use the following types of cookies on our website:
- Functional cookies: such as session and login cookies to keep track of session and login information.
- Anonymised Analytical cookies: to view the visit to our website based on information about visitor numbers, popular pages and topics. In this way we can better tailor communication and information provision to the needs of visitors to our website. We cannot see who visits our websites or from which PC the visit takes place.
3. When you visit our website, cookies from the controller and / or third parties may be installed on your equipment.

For more information about the use, management and deletion of cookies for each control type, we invite you to consult the following link: https://autoritertpersoonsgegevens.nl/onderwerpen internet-telefoon-tv-en-post/cookies=faq

 

Article 11 - Visual material and products offered

No rights can be derived from the images belonging to the products offered on the website.

 

Article 12 - Applicable law

Dutch law applies to these conditions. The court of the administrator has exclusive jurisdiction in any disputes regarding these terms and conditions, unless a legal exception applies.

 

Article 13 - Contact

For questions, product information or information about the website itself, please contact: Stigter Tuin- & Serremeubelen at Berkel en Rodenrijs.